Brant Colledge Claims 2018 Butcher Medal

Saturday, October 6, 2018 - 5:45 PM

Brant Colledge has taken home the Perth Football Club's highest honour, the Butcher Medal, after what was an outstanding season for the Club.

Colledge was successful with 101 votes, beating 2017 Butcher Medallist Captain Clint Jones by a single vote. Jones took home the Runner Up Best & Fairest, with Corey Yeo finishing third on the final leaderboard for the 2018 season.

Colledge has always looked a tremendously capable footballer at both the AFL and WAFL level when his body has allowed him to be fully fit, but unfortunately for him that hasn’t been the case often enough.

But it did happen for longer than at any other point in his career during 2018 and the result was the best and most consistent season of his career with the Demons.

Colledge started the season playing largely across half-forward, but as his fitness, form and confidence grew the longer the season went on, the more time he spent in the midfield in an area that became a real strength of the resurgent Perth in 2018.

Playing in a midfield unit that included Clint Jones, Corey Yeo, Cody Leggett and the emerging Corey Byrne, Colledge put together a tremendous run of form finishing the season averaging 26.4 disposals across his 17 matches while also kicking 13 goals.

He had six games along the way where he collected 30 or more possessions and with his big body and ability to win contested ball and use it well, he became a key part of the Demons' line-up that threatened to break their finals drought in 2018.

Colledge ended up being rewarded by winning the Butcher Medal as the Perth fairest and best winner in a season where he was also named to the WAFL Team of the Year on a half-forward flank.

Captain and last year's Butcher Medallist Clint Jones was runner-up in this year's vote count in recognition of yet another outstanding season. Jones racked up another 28.6 possessions a game in 2018 including eight times reaching 30 or more.

Having played 149 games in the AFL either side of his time in the WAFL firstly at South Fremantle and now Perth, he continues to be a standout midfielder in the competition with 141 games under his belt between the Bulldogs and Demons.

Corey Yeo finished third in fairest and best voting with the former Claremont on-baller a tremendous addition for the Demons averaging 25.1 disposals and playing all 18 matches.

Colledge won the Butcher Medal by polling 101 votes to win ahead of Jones (100), Yeo (98), Clayton Giblett (91), Corey Byrne (88), Kristian Cary (86), Cody Leggett (85) and John Levien (80).

Kristian Cary won the Redlegs One Percenter Award along with being joint leading goalkicker with he and Cody Ninyette both kicking 28 goals for the 2018 season.

Christian Eyres was named Best Clubman while Simon Jenkins took out the Club Person of the Year award.

Sydney Stack was named the Most Outstanding Young Talent while also winning the Jack Ensor Medal as the colts fairest and best ahead of Connor Sing.

Kurtis Chester won the Greg Brehaut Medal as reserves fairest and best winner ahead of Callum Marshall. 

 

Butcher Medal: Brant Colledge

 

 Perth Football Club Best & Fairest

 

Runner Up Best & Fairest: Clint Jones

Third Place Best & Fairest: Corey Yeo

 

Vince Pendal Award: Christian Eyres

Best Clubman

 

 Ron Tucker Memorial Trophy Award: Cody Ninyette & Kristian Cary

Leading Goal Kickers

 

Redlegs 1% Award: Kristian Cary

Most Sacrificial & Courageous

 

 

Jack O'Dea Memorial Trophy: Simon Jenkins

Best Club Person

 

Doug Buckingham Trophy: Sydney Stack

Most Outstanding Young Talent

 

Final League Leaderboard

B. COLLEDGE 101 votes
C. JONES 100 votes
C. YEO 98 votes
C. GIBLETT 91 votes
C. BYRNE 88 votes
K. CARY 86 votes
C. LEGGETT 85 votes
J. LEVIEN 80 votes
M. SINCLAIR 79 votes
M. TAYLOR 76 votes

 

2018 Reserves Awards

Greg Brehaut Medal: Kurtis Chester

Reserves Best & Fairest

 

Runner Up Best & Fairest: Callum Marshall

 

 Coaches Award: Braden Piggott

Redlegs 1% Award: Fraser Barns

 

Final Reserves Leaderboard

K. CHESTER 85 votes
C. MARSHALL 82 votes
B. MCPHAIL 78 votes
S. SMITH 77 votes
C. BENNELL 70 votes
I. BUCKLEY 67 votes
L. MARLIN 67 votes
B. PIGGOTT 65 votes
D. HORAN 64 votes
S. PERKUSICH 63 votes

 

2018 Colts Awards

 Jack Ensor Medal: Sydney Stack

 

 Runner Up Best & Fairest: Connor Sing

 

PP&OA Encouragement Award: Ryan Mally

View the full list of Colts award winners here.

 
 
 
 

New Constitution accepted unanimously by members

Friday, September 28, 2018 - 1:42 PM

The Board are pleased to advise our new Constitution which was approved by members at the Special Grand Meeting on 6 September has now been lodged for registration with the Department of Commerce.

Richard Camm’s amendment to replace the word “Association” in the submitted Constitution with “ Club” was passed by a very clear majority at the meeting. 

The Board have also made slight adjustment to the By Laws to ensure they match the new Constitution. All members and stakeholders will be notified when this is finalised.

You can download the Perth Football Club Consitution here.

 

2018 Jack Ensor Medallist: Sydney Stack

Friday, September 28, 2018 - 12:14 PM

Congratulations to all the Perth Football Club Colts on their 2018 season.

The 2018 season saw our top end players achieve representative honours. Many proved to be outstanding in the State Academy, with Luke English and Sydney Stack achieving All Australian Honours. In what was a trying year for the group, it is promising to see strong state representation.

Ian Hill, Sydney Stack and Luke English have strong AFL prospects in the upcoming draft. Stack in particular furthered this potential by securing the Ensor Medal.

Deven Robertson and Elijah Taylor have been selected to play in the AFL 17s Futures game in the curtain raiser to the 2018 AFL Grand Final.

 

RWF XVIs Program

Coaches Award                                                 Jack Evans

Troy Cook Courage Award                                Charlie Byron

Ross Young Leadership Award                         Logan McDonald

Waldock Player of the Carnival                         Nathan O’Driscoll

 

WA State 16s Representatives

Logan McDonald

Nathan O’Driscoll

 

All Australian 16s Representatives

Logan McDonald

Nathan O’Driscoll

 

Colts Program

Mark of the Year                                                Elijah Taylor

Goal of the Year                                                Bailey Smith

PP&OA Encouragement Award                        Ryan Mally

Spirit of the Colts Award                                    Lachlan Fraser

 

2018 WAFL Colts Team of the Year

Luke English

Sydney Stack

 

WA State 18s Representatives

Luke English

Ethan Hansen

Ian Hill

Deven Robertson

Sydney Stack

Elijah Taylor

 

All Australian 16s Representatives

Luke English

Sydney Stack

 

 

 

 

2018 Jack Ensor Medal Runner Up

Connor Sing

 

2018 Jack Ensor Medallist

Sydney Stack

 

2018 FINAL LEADERBOARD

Sydney STACK             80

Connor SING                 74

Luke ENGLISH              72

Zac CASEY                    57

Nyika JOHN                   55

Deven ROBERTSON     50

Nathan O’DRISCOLL     50

Austin DAVIS                  46

Bailey SMITH                 40

Regan CLARKE             38

 

POSTPONED EVENT: hUge2 at the Lathlain Function Centre

Thursday, September 20, 2018 - 1:24 PM

The Perth Football Club events team wishes to advise that this event has been postponed until further notice.

Please feel free the contact the Club if you have any questions.

Sinclair and Colledge make TABtouch WAFL Team of the Year

Friday, September 7, 2018 - 3:05 PM

THE TABtouch WAFL Team of the Year has been selected for 2018 and 20 of the 26 players named will all be taking part in this Sunday's semi finals featuring Subiaco, South Fremantle, West Perth and Claremont.

Over the course of the 2018 WAFL season, the www.wafl.com.au team selected a Team of the Round after each weekend of football.

Based on those 21 teams selected, the TABtouch WAFL Team of the Year has been named featuring 22 players and four emergencies that have earned their place in the side based on the number of times they were named throughout the season.

The might mean some star players who missed large parts of the season or weren’t quite as consistent miss out like Swan Districts' Rhys Palmer, South Fremantle's Cory Dell'Olio and Mason Shaw, Claremont's Jared Hardisty, Haydn Busher and Alex Manuel, Subiaco's Brad Stevenson, and East Perth's Luke Partington.
 
Every player that was named to the Team of the Round on six or more occasions has been included in the Team of the Year, with Subiaco's Lachlan Delahunty and West Perth's Shane Nelson named in 13 of their 18 games for the season.

Subiaco captain Kyal Horsley and West Perth veteran Andrew Strijk were both named 12 times throughout the season with Perth's Michael Sinclair, Subiaco's Hayden Kennedy and Josh Deluca, and Aaron Black named nine times.
 
Subiaco's Chris Phelan, Peel Thunder's Danyle Pearce and Claremont's Jye Bolton were selected on eight occasions, and Claremont's Anton Hamp and Kane Mitchell, Perth's Brant Colledge, South Fremantle's Shane Hockey and Nick Suban, and Subiaco's Zac Clarke picked seven times.
 
South Fremantle's Haiden Schloithe and Marlion Pickett, Subiaco's Ben Sokol, West Perth's Blake Wilhelm and East Fremantle's George Hampson were named to the Team of the Round six times and made it into the final 26 of the Team of the Year.
 
Of the 10 players who were nominated five times throughout the season, West Perth's Tyler Keitel, Subiaco's Jordan Lockyer and East Perth's Patrick McGinnity made the final 25.
 
Throughout the 21 rounds of the 2018 WAFL season, a total of 161 players were named at least once to the Team of the Round.
 
East Perth had the most players nominated with 23 of them earning a spot at least once, while Subiaco had 22 players, Swan Districts 19, Peel Thunder 18, South Fremantle 18, Claremont 18, Perth 16, West Perth 15 and East Fremantle 12.
 
In terms of players earning the most spots over the season, Subiaco was the dominant team and understandably so given they went through the campaign undefeated. The Lions made up 99 of the 462 positions available across the 21 rounds.
 
West Perth players claimed 65 of the positions, South Fremantle 62, Claremont 53, East Perth 47, Perth 41, Swan Districts 31, Peel Thunder 34 and East Fremantle 26.
 
The back-line of the TABtouch WAFL Team of the Year features Subiaco's Lockyer and Claremont's Hamp as the key position players with Subiaco's Kennedy, Perth's Sinclair, South Fremantle's Suban and West Perth's Wilhelm around them.
 
Subiaco's Aaron Heal, East Fremantle's Jayden Schofield, Claremont's Haydn Busher and South Fremantle's Shaun Bewick all made strong cases throughout 2018 too.
 
The midfield was the one most difficult to narrow down but Subiaco's Horsley, West Perth's Nelson and Claremont's Bolton picked themselves as did Subiaco's Phelan and West Perth's Black as the wingmen.
 
South Fremantle's Pickett, Claremont's Mitchell, Subiaco's Deluca and Peel's Pearce made up spots on the bench with East Fremantle's Hampson, East Perth's McGinnity, South Fremantle's Hockey and Swan Districts' Turner the emergencies.
 
Peel's Ben Howlett, Subiaco's Leigh Kitchin, West Perth's Luke Meadows, East Perth's Luke Partington and Claremont's Tom Curren were the next cabs off the rank in terms of midfielders.
 
West Perth pair Keitel and Strijk shared the Bernie Naylor Medal making them natural selections in the forward-line alongside Subiaco's Ben Sokol and Lachlan Delahunty. South Fremantle's Schloithe and Perth's Colledge fill the half-forward spots as players who can go in the middle too.
 
Perth's Cody Ninyette, South Fremantle's Brandon Donaldson and Mason Shaw, and Claremont's Alex Manuel were other forwards named in the Team of the Round at least four times.
 
At different points of the season, South Fremantle's Brock Higgins and East Perth's Fraser McInnes were in line for the ruck spot, but Subiaco's Clarke finished off so dominant he banged down the door for selection.

M & J Chickens Players of the Round
Round 1 – Rhys Palmer (Swan Districts)
Round 2 – Fraser McInnes (East Perth)
Round 3 – Cody Leggett (Perth)
Round 4 – Shane Nelson (West Perth)
Round 5 – Patrick McGinnity (East Perth)
Round 6 – Marlion Pickett (South Fremantle)
Round 7 – Andrew Strijk (West Perth)
Round 8 – George Hampson (East Fremantle)
Round 9 – Nick Suban (South Fremantle)
Round 10 – Ben Howlett (Peel Thunder)
Round 11 – Michael Bennell (Perth)
Round 12 – Kyal Horsley (Subiaco)
Round 13 – Lachlan Delahunty (Subiaco)
Round 14 – Cody Ninyette (Perth)
Round 15 – Brant Colledge (Perth)
Round 16 – Aaron Black (West Perth)
Round 17 – Patrick Italiano (Swan Districts)
Round 18 – Shane Hockey (South Fremantle)
Round 19 – Luke Partington (East Perth)
Round 20 – Zac Clarke (Subiaco)
Round 21 – Alex Manuel (Claremont)

2018 Ensor Medal Tickets

Monday, September 3, 2018 - 12:56 PM

The 2018 Ensor Medal is coming back to the Lathlain Function Centre this September.

This year, all tickets are available for purchase through our online team store.

Join us for an evening of celebration!

2018 Butcher Medal Tickets

Monday, September 3, 2018 - 12:50 PM

Get along to the Butcher Medal to support the Demons 2018 efforts.

This year, Butcher Medal tickets will be available to purchase through our online Team Store.

The playing group is asked to please contact the Perth Football Club office to purchase their reduced-price ticket.

Rd 21 Match Review: Subiaco v Demons

Wednesday, August 29, 2018 - 12:31 PM
PERTH had only one hope to still play finals in 2018 and that was to hand Subiaco its first defeat of the season in the final round but the Lions weren’t in a giving mood, dominating from start to finish to win by 72 points.
 
Subiaco was chasing history to go through the season undefeated and with the break to come in the first week of the finals and then pressure on for spots within the team, there was never going to be any signs of complacency from the Lions.
 
The Demons then needed to win the game and then hope Peel beat East Perth at the same time to be any hope of ending a finals drought dating back to 1997, but it wasn’t to be.
 
Subiaco dominated from start to finish including holding Perth to just two goals and two scoring shots the entire first half.
 
The Lions never let up and went on to win 17.10 (112) to 6.4 (40) to finish with a perfect 18-0 record for the season as they now await the winner of Saturday's qualifying final between South Fremantle and West Perth in the following Sunday's second semi-final at Leederville Oval.
 
Perth finishes its improved season in sixth position with a 7-11 record despite ending on a four-game losing slide.
 
There was certainly no signs of Subiaco taking it easy and with such pressure on for positions on the team, nobody could afford an off day with Greg Clark, Ben Newton, Rhys Waters and Adam Cockie among those who didn’t play on Saturday but who would hope to be there come finals time.
 
The Lions were never troubled from the outset despite the Demons still potentially playing to keep their finals dream alive. Subiaco finished with 102 more possessions than Perth, 11 more marks, 34 more hit outs, 37 extra inside-50 entries and 17 more scoring shots. 
 
The Lions again found a way to score over 100 points and kick 17 goals with their leading goalkicker Ben Sokol the star in attack with five goals from 19 possessions and 10 marks.
 
Kyle Halligan kicked another two goals as did Clancy Wheeler and Lachlan Delahunty to go with 19 possessions, eight marks and 12 hit outs.
 
Ruckman Zac Clarke kicked two goals as well to continue his dominant form through the second half of the season to go with 20 possessions, six marks and 50 hit outs.
 
The Subiaco midfield took full advantage of Clarke's dominance with Kyal Horsley racking up another 30 possessions, Josh Deluca 30, Leigh Kitchin 28, Chris Phelan 28, Justin Joyce 21, Rowen Powell 21 and Braden Fimmano 20 to go with six tackles.
 
Perth didn’t manage a multiple goalkicker thanks to the impressive Subiaco defence led by Jordan Lockyer who kept Spencer White to the one goal and two kicks for the afternoon.
 
Jacob Miller also finished with 25 possessions, Drew Rohde 22, Hayden Kennedy 18 and Angus Litherland 17.
 
Perth captain Clint Jones fought against the odds in another strong showing capping his tremendous 2018 season with 30 possessions, seven marks and a goal.
 
Corey Yeo finished his first season at Perth strongly as well with 33 possessions and seven inside-50 entries while Michael Sinclair gathered 22 disposals, Matthew Taylor 18, Cody Leggett 18, Corey Byrne 17, Brant Colledge 17 and Sydney Stack 17.
 
Perth started the game in encouraging fashion with the first goal through Spencer White at the 11-minute mark. But that would be the Demons' only score of the quarter with Subiaco going on to record majors through Zac Clarke, Brad Stevenson, Ben Sokol and Sokol again to take over the contest.
 
Perth again managed the first goal of the second term, this time through ruckman Christian Eyres, but the Lions again answered with three goals before half-time to Chris Phelan, Kyle Halligan and Sokol to be 39 points to the good at the main break.
 
Even after an early third quarter goal for Subiaco to Clancy Wheeler, Perth did well to kick the next three through Clint Jones, Brant Colledge and Cody Ninyette, but they just couldn’t maintain it.
 
Subiaco finished the third quarter with goals to Sokol, Kyal Horsley, Clarke and Wheeler before adding another five to one in the last term to run out comfortable 72-point victors to close out a perfect season. 

Subiaco locked away the reserves minor premiership having already secured top spot in the league and colts as well by beating Perth in a tight battle on Saturday at Leederville Oval.

Both teams managed just a goal apiece in the first quarter before Subiaco kicked away with six goals to three in the second term.

Perth had closed the gap to 15 points by three quarter-time and then kicked three goals to two in the last quarter but Subiaco held on to win 11.7 (73) to 10.6 (66).

The win means Subiaco finishes the season with a 13-5 record in first position to earn the week off in the first week of the finals before taking on either East Perth or Claremont in the second semi-final.

Perth missed out on a finals appearance with the tight loss. A win would have seen them take fifth position but the Demons finish sixth at 8-10.

Ray Daniels kicked another four goals for Subiaco and Ryan Borchet two.

Daniel Leach compiled 27 disposals for the Lions, Travis Cleggett 24, Nick Menegola 17 and Mckenzie Lawrence 17.

Marshall Jones and Lennon Marlin kicked two goals apiece for Perth.

Ben Giobbi gathered 25 possessions for the Demons, Taran Etto 25, Sam Garstone 18 and Shaun Smith 16.

SUBIACO 4.3 7.9 12.9 17.10 (112)
PERTH 1.0 2.0 5.1 6.4 (40)
 
SUBIACO – Goals: Sokol 5; Halligan, Delahunty, Wheeler, Clarke 2; Horsley, Litherland, Phelan, Stevenson.
Best: Deluca, Sokol, Clarke, Horsley, Kitchin, Phelan, Miller, Delahunty.
PERTH – Goals: Jones, Ninyette, White, Colledge, Eyres, Bennell.
Best: Yeo, Jones, Sinclair, Leggett, Taylor, Byrne.
 

WAFL Grand Final confirmed for Optus Stadium

Thursday, August 23, 2018 - 1:44 PM

The 2018 McDonald’s WAFL Grand Final will be played at Optus Stadium at 2.40pm on Sunday, September 23 featuring the first ever public kick-to-kick on the ground for fans.

WAFC CEO Gavin Taylor encouraged everyone, regardless of which team they support, to attend and experience a great day out for the whole family.

“The WAFL Grand Final is one of the biggest events on the WA football calendar and we have a great range of family activities and attractions planned to make it a celebration of WA football,” he said.

“Not only will fans get to see an exciting game of football featuring some of the most talented players in WA, they will also have the chance to experience a unique event at Optus Stadium and be among the first fans to have a kick on the ground after the game.

“For the competing clubs, this is also an opportunity for them to experience everything that Optus Stadium has to offer and showcase their skills in front of what we are hoping to be a bumper crowd.”  

Fans are encouraged to pre-purchase tickets to the WAFL Grand Final as free public transport is included in the ticket price.

The day will also include the Colts Grand Final as a curtain-raiser. 

Tickets go on sale from Monday September 3, commencing with an exclusive pre-sale for WAFL club members and other key members of the WA Football family.

Public tickets sales commence on Tuesday, September 4 through Ticketmaster with prices starting from just $20 for an adult and $15 for concession. Children under 16 are free with an adult ticket purchased through Ticketmaster.

 

Round 20 Match Review: Bulldogs v Demons

Thursday, August 23, 2018 - 12:55 PM
South Fremantle came into the game in good form the past two weeks to beat West Perth and Swan Districts following tough losses to Subiaco and Peel Thunder leading into a bye.
 
Perth had its finals hopes to play for and had confidence from snapping a losing run against South Fremantle with a big finish back in Round 10 at Lathlain Park setting the stage for what had the makings of a tremendous contest.
 
It didn’t quite eventuate as South Fremantle guaranteed second position and a home qualifying final against West Perth with Saturday's emphatic 17.13 (115) to 5.7 (37) win against Perth at Fremantle Community Bank Oval.
 

It was an impressive performance from the Bulldogs who kicked nine consecutive goals from late in the first to late in the third quarters before then booting the last five goals.
 
It was dominance in all areas with 180 more disposals, 79 more marks, 39 more inside-50 entries and 30 scoring shots to 12, but it wasn’t without challenges.
 
The win is a third straight for South Fremantle and improves the Bulldogs to a 12-5 record to be guaranteed of second spot before a last round meeting with East Fremantle at East Fremantle Oval.
 
Perth remains in sixth position at 7-10 having now lost three games in-a-row. But the Demons remain an outside finals hope if they can hand Subiaco its first loss of 2018 on Saturday at Leederville. 
 
Perth will also need Peel to beat East Perth at the same time while also needing to ensure its percentage remains above that of the Thunder. It's quite the challenge to avoid a 21st straight year without a finals appearance. 
 

The South Fremantle forward-line was still without Ben Saunders and Blaine Johnson who had combined to kick 107 goals in 2017 and while Matthew Parker, Cory Dell'Olio and Ashton Hams were reasonably quiet with one goal apiece, Mason Shaw was the star in attack for the Bulldogs.
 
He kicked a career-best seven goals from 16 possessions and six marks with his strong overhead marking and accurate set shot kicking a particular highlight.
 
Then despite South Fremantle losing ruckman Brock Higgins early in the game after he copped a heavy knock while tackling Perth's Cody Leggett, it didn't stop the Bulldogs dominating through the middle.
 
Zac Strom was solid in the ruck while Sandover Medallist Haiden Schloithe was right back to his best with 37 possessions, 10 inside-50 entries, nine marks and three tackles.
 
Shane Hockey also racked up 30 disposals and six marks, Nick Suban 29 disposals, six inside 50s and five marks, Ryan Cook 28 touches and 10 marks, Brandon Donaldson 22 possessions and seven marks, Jacob Dragovich 20 disposals Marlion Pickett 20 touches, five tackles and five inside 50s.
 

It was down back where South Fremantle was perhaps even more impressive led by youngsters Chad Pearson and Noah Strom. Pearson finished with 28 possessions and 11 marks, and Strom 18 disposals and six marks while Strom even kept Spencer White scoreless for Perth.

Shaun Bewick also had 27 possessions, 11 marks and nine inside 50s, Kyle Russell 26 disposals and six marks, Steven Verrier 24 touches and eight marks, Jason Maskos 21 possessions and six marks, Steven Edwards 20 touches and five marks, and Blayne Wilson 20 disposals and 11 marks.
 
Pearson, Strom and Russell all managed the first goals of their league careers as well.
 
Maskos also kept Perth's Cody Ninyette to one kick and one goal.
 
It was a long way short of the performance Perth was hoping for with a finals position up for grabs but captain Clint Jones battled hard for 31 possessions, five marks, five tackles and five inside-50 entries against the side he won a premiership with and won two fairest and best awards at.
 

Brant Colledge also finished with 31 possessions, Corey Yeo 22 and Corey Byrne 19.
 
Perth's small defenders did well led by Jared Bell who kept Matthew Parker to one goal and five kicks while having 17 possessions himself. John Levien also limited Cory Dell'Olio to one goal and eight kicks.
 
Unfortunately for Perth, Michael Sinclair (eight possessions), Laine Wilkins (nine), Matthew Taylor (11) and Cody Leggett (16) were all well down on their usual outputs.
 
It was a grind in the first 15 minutes of the game but South Fremantle had the better of the general play and that eventually led to the game's first goal from Jacob Dragovich.
 
Ashton Hams then added another soon after when he ran into close range and snapped truly. 
 
Perth did get on the board thanks to Cody Leggett and then added another through Lachlan Dennis but the Bulldogs ended the first term strongly with Mason Shaw kicking three goals in the space of seven minutes, and Matthew Parker adding another to put the home team up by 26 points.
 
South Fremantle continued to dominate the second quarter but from seven scoring shots, only managed goals to Noah Strom and Shaw to be on top by 42 points at half-time.
 
There were no signs of a Perth fightback in the third quarter with South Fremantle kicking the first three goals of the second half thanks to two more from Shaw and another to captain Dylan Main.
 
Perth eventually kicked its third goal of the contest through Dennis at the 21-minute mark, but South Fremantle responded through Chad Pearson to lead by 10 goals at three quarter-time.
 
Perth did boot the first two goals of the last term thanks to Cody Ninyette and Blake Johnson, but the Bulldogs again took over with the last five goals from Shaw, Cory Dell'Olio, Kyle Russell, Marlion Pickett and Brandon Donaldson to win by 78 points.

South Fremantle kept its finals hopes in the reserves alive as well with a 51-point victory over Perth on Saturday at Fremantle Community Bank Oval.

The Bulldogs came out and kicked the only four goals of the first quarter before they both booted two majors in the second term.

But they would be Perth's only goals of the game with South Fremantle kicking six goals to nil after half-time to win 12.6 (78) to 2.15 (27).

South Fremantle improved to an 8-9 record with the win and while the Bulldogs remain in sixth position, they are only minimal percentage behind the fifth placed Perth.

With Perth playing Subiaco in the final round and South Fremantle taking on the lowly East Fremantle, it does look likely the Bulldogs replace the Demons if results go to form on Saturday.

Jake Florenca and Jarrod Parry were the dominant players on the ground for South Fremantle. Florenca finished with 32 possessions and three goals with Parry ending up with 31 touches, nine tackles, eight inside 50s and two goals.

Zac De San Miguel also kicked two goals for the Bulldogs with Josh Collard gathering 23 possessions, Adam McIntosh 22, Regan Spooner 20, Trent Reed 18 and Blair Della Franca 17 to go with 38 hit outs, seven tackles and five marks.

Sam Garstone and Caelen Bennell were Perth's lone goal scorers.

Kurtis Chester amassed 29 possessions for the Demons, Kasey Nicholas 27, Brent Edmonds 27, Callum Marshall 21 and Taran Etto 17 along with 18 tackles.

SOUTH FREMANTLE 6.4 8.9 12.11 17.13 (115)
PERTH 2.2 2.3 3.5 5.7 (37)
 
SOUTH FREMANTLE – Goals: Shaw 7; Dragovich, Dell'Olio, Russell, Pearson, Donaldson, Main, Pickett, N Strom, Parker, Hams.
Best: Schloithe, Shaw, Maskos, Pearson, Suban, N Strom, Bewick, Cook, Russell.
PERTH – Goals: Dennis 2; Ninyette, Johnson, Leggett.
Best: Jones, Bell, Colledge, Levien, Yeo.